Geofrey de Mandeville

This page is part of an on-going research project on the history of Belchamp Walter and the manor of Belchamp Walter. If you have found it making a web search looking for geneological or other information on the village then please bookmark this page and return often as I am likely to make regular updates. If you delve deeper into this website you will find many other pages similar to this one.

Geoffrey de Mandeville, Earl of Essex married Roshe de Vere 11?? - the manor of Belchamp Walter was "held" by Aubry de Vere and Thomas Wright says that the marriage was in the reign of Henry I.

According to Wikipedia:

" Geoffrey de Mandeville II, 1st Earl of Essex (died September 1144) was a prominent figure during the reign of King Stephen of England. "

In my re-write of Thomas Wright's account I may have changed some words to make things more readable.

What Thomas says:

This estate belonged to Aubrey de Vere, in the reign of King Henry the First; and Roese, his daughter, had it for her marriage portion, with her first husband, Geofrey de Mandeville, earl of Essex; it was also holden by her second husband, Pegasus, or Payne de Beauchamp, baron of Bedford.

Geoffrey died 1144 Rohese was 34 when he died. The marriage to Payne de Beauchamp

She bore to this second husband a son, named Simon de Beauchamp, steward of the household to King Stephen; his son and successor, William, acquired military fame by his prowess and conduct, but proving unfaithful to his sovereign, King Henry the Third, his castle at Bedford was ordered to be demolished.

The death of William de Beauchamp

He died in 1259, or 1260, leaving, by his wife Avicia, his sons Simon, William, and John; and his daughters, Maud, Beatrix, and Ella. Simon, the eldest son, survived his father three years, leaving an only daughter, who did not succeed to this inheritance, it being granted by the lord paramount, Hugh de Vere, earl of Oxford, to William, her father's brother, to be held by the service of one knight's fee.

Text from Geni.com - actually from: fmg.ac - Foundation for Medievil Geneology

See link below

GEOFFREY (-Chester 21 Oct 1166, bur Walden Abbey).

He received a grant of his father's lands from Empress Matilda at Devizes before 1147, and he was created Earl of Essex [Jan 1156][722].

The Red Book of the Exchequer refers to "Galfridus de Mondeville iii m i militem et dimidium" in Somerset in [1160/61][723].

The Chronicle of Ralph of Coggeshall records the death in 1166 of "Galfridus junior de Mandavilla"[724].

The History of the foundation of Walden abbey records the death “1165 XII Kal Nov” of “Galfridus de Mandavill comes Essexiæ”[725]. m (1158 or before, divorced) as her first husband, EUSTACHIE, [relative of HENRY II King of England], daughter of --- (-[1164]).

Geoffrey Earl of Essex confirmed grants of lands in Sawbridgworth by Warin FitzGerold camerarius regis and by his brother Henry to Robert Blund of London by charter dated to [1157/58], witnessed by "Roesia com matre mea, Eust[achia] com[itissa], Ernulfo de Mannavilla fratre meo, Willelmo filio Otuwel patruo meo…"[726].

The Chronicle of Walden records that King Henry II arranged the marriage of “[Galfredo]” and “uxorem generis nobilitate sibi consanguineam”, that her husband refused to live with her and that the couple was divorced, that she received “duobus maneriis Waledena...et Walteham” and was married to “Anselmo...de Campdavene” with the two manors[727].

Charles Evans speculated that she was the illegitimate daughter of Eustache IV Comte de Boulogne, based only on onomastic reasons[728], but other families besides the counts of Boulogne used this name at the time[729]. If correct, this would also mean that Eustachie was little more than a child, even at the time of her second marriage, as her alleged father was himself born in [1127/31], which makes the report of Earl Geoffrey refusing to cohabit rather unlikely. She married secondly as his second wife, Anselme "Candavène" Comte de Saint-Pol (-1174).

Du Chesne says that this wife of Anselme “nommée Eustache vivoit encore avecques luy l’an 1164” but does not cite the primary source which confirms this information[730].

Links

External Sources

Geofrey de Mandeville